Classics at the Beach 2018 Awards List

Thanks to all of our fabulous exhibitors!

Class 1: Non-Modified (up to 1942) all, including Imports

Best in Class:

1931 Packard 833 Convertible Coupe – Barry & Linda Paraizo

Excellence in Class:

1929 Packard 645 Dietrich Roadster – Jim Thomas

Class 2: Non-Modified American, 1946-1999

Best in Class:

1956 Cadillac Eldorado Biarritz Convertible – Bill & Patti Spurling

Excellence in Class:

1963 Ford Thunderbird – Mickey Spillane

1966 Chevrolet Corvette – Carl Richfield

 

Class 3: Imports, 1946-1999  

Tie for Best in Class:

1956 Jaguar XK140 – Bill & Patti Spurling

1971 VW Type 2 Bay Window Bus – Ric Pauly

Excellence in Class:

1960 Triumph TR3A – Daniel Rourke

1998 Porsche Carrera S – Raymond Montamat

                      

Class 4: Imports, 2000 & up

Best in Class:

2015 Alfa Romeo 4C Launch Edition – Ted Tiemeyer

  Excellence in Class:

2018 Mercedes-Benz E63S – Hartmut Feyhl

Class 5: American Muscle, up to 1999

Best in Class:

   1964 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible – Randy Prange

Excellence in Class:

1962 Chevrolet Corvette – George Bonney

Class 6: American Miscellaneous, 2000 & up

Best in Class:

2010 Chevrolet Hennessey Camaro – Daniel White

Excellence in Class:

2011 Ford Shelby Mustang – Craig Malgrave

Class 7: Exotic, 2000 & up

Best in Class:

2014 Ferrari 458 Spider – Kenneth Davis

Excellence in Class:

2013 McLaren 12C Spyder – Jim Ferrare

Class 8: Race/Competition

No entries

Class 9: Resto-Mods/Modified (all years)

Best in Class:

1940 Ford Deluxe Coupe- Richard Leath

Excellence in Class:

1957 Chevrolet BelAir – Oliver Copley

1955 Chevrolet Delray – Mike Stowe

Class 10: Survivors, up to 1999

Best in Class:

1985 Ferrari 400i – Gary Shore

 Excellence in Class:

1956 Chevrolet BelAir Four-Door Sport Sedan – William & Sandra Clark

Class 11: Featured Marque: Station Wagons, Woodies, & Beach Cars

Best in Class:

1955 Chevrolet 210 Two-Door Wagon – Stephen Ankner

Excellence in Class:

1965 Fiat 600 Jolly – Donnie Gould

 

Special Awards:

Harley Earl Award:

1958 Chevrolet Impala Sport Coupe – Gary Eichhorn

 

 Elliott R. Donnelley Award (Ford):

1940 Ford Woody Wagon – Gavin Ruotolo

Most Elegant Award:

1930 Franklin 147 Salon Special – John Giltinan

 

Auto Geek Presenting Sponsor’s Awards

Most Unique:

Papa’s Speed Shop – Randy Casey

 Best Paint:

1956 Cadillac Eldorado Biarritz Convertible – Bill & Patti Spurling

 

 Audi/Infiniti of Stuart Sponsor’s Award:

1953 Jaguar XK120 Roadster – Robert Bodin

         

Kids’ Choice Award:

1940 Ford Deluxe Coupe – Richard Leath

 

People’s Choice Award:

1956 Cadillac Eldorado Biarritz Convertible – Bill & Patti Spurling

The Elliott Award:

1958 Cadillac Eldorado Biarritz Convertible – Charles Rienzo

 

Best in Show:

1965 Lamborghini 350GT – Blake Stevenson

Many thanks to Steve Collegeman for being our Car Show photographer!  Many more photos coming – check back!